Program

PROGRAM (View or Download the PDF File)


Thursday 30 September 2021
12.30-13.30Registration – Welcome Coffee and Snacks
13.30-13.40Welcome
13:40 -15:40Coffee Break
16:30-17:45MDS and GATA2 Deficiency

Marcin Wlodarski (Memphis, USA; Freiburg, GER)
GATA2 Deficiency – a decade of discoveries

Elaine Dzierzak (Edinburgh, GB)
Gata2 dynamics and levels in hematopoietic stem cell development

Emery H. Bresnick (Madison, USA)
GATA2 Variant Mechanisms

Selective Abstracts

15.40-16.00Brief Break
16:00-17:45Pathogenesis of MDS IN the YouNG

Raphaela Goldbach (Bethesda, USA)
Autoinflammation in SAMD9L syndrome

Maria Figueroa (Miami, USA)
Epigenetic programs in MDS

Selected abstracts

17:45-18:00Brief Break
18:00-19:00Opening Ceremony with Welcome Addresses

George Samonis (Athens, GR)
Birth, Life and Sickness: a philosophical approach through art

20:00-21:30Welcome Reception – Drinks & Finger Food
Friday 1 October 2021
MAIN HALL
08:30-09:30BUSINESS MEETING of EWOG-MDS/EWOG-SAA (closed session)
09:30-10:00Coffee Break
10:00-12:00MDS DiAGNOSTICS and THERAPY

Shai Izraeli (Sheba, IL)
Cellular and metabolic characteristics of preleukemic hematopoietic progenitors with GATA2 mutations

Emma de Pater (Rotterdam, NL)
GATA2 in lineage differentiation and stem cell fitness

Selected abstracts

12:30-14:00Poster Session
Coffee, juices & sandwiches
14:00-15:45SEVERE APLASTIC ANEMIA

Neal Young (Bethesda, USA)
Severe aplastic anemia: new perspectives

Selected abstracts

15:45-16:15Coffee Break
16:15-18:00INHERITED BONE MARROW FAILURE DISORDERS

Agarwal Suneet (Boston, USA)
Novel approaches for dyskeratosis congenita

Selected abstracts

19:00-21:30Social Dinner
Saturday 2 October 2021
MAIN HALL
09:00-10:00PANEL DISCUSSION

NN, NN, NN
Does personalized medicine for children with myeloid neoplasia dissolve the WHO classification?

10:00-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:45JUVENILE MYELOMONCYTIC LEUKEMIA

Martin Zenker (Magdeburg, GER)
Genotype-phenotype correlations in RASopathies

Selected abstracts

12:45-13:15YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD
CLOSING REMAKRS AND FAREWELL
13:00-14:00Coffee and sandwiches
Back to Top